education & meetings

Leadership Institute

Your Leadership Journey Starts Here

The ACD Leadership Institute develops professionals at every stage of their leadership journey through three distinct programs designed to strengthen leadership skills, expand industry knowledge, and build lasting professional connections.

Explore the Programs
ACD Leadership Institute participants

Every Leader Starts Somewhere.

Whether you are preparing for your first leadership role, growing as a manager, or leading an organization, the ACD Leadership Institute offers a program designed to meet you where you are and help you reach what is next.

Choose Your Leadership Path

Three Programs. One Leadership Journey.

Explore the program that best matches your current experience, leadership goals, and next stage of professional growth.

Aspiring Leaders Program

Aspiring Leaders

For early-career professionals preparing to grow into leadership roles and build a strong foundation for long-term success.

Explore the Program
Emerging Leaders Program

Emerging Leaders

For rising leaders ready to strengthen their management capabilities, industry knowledge, and strategic perspective.

Explore the Program
Executive Leaders Program

Executive Leaders

For experienced leaders focused on executive growth, organizational leadership, and long-term business strategy.

Explore the Program

Compare the Programs

Which Program Is Right for You?

Every leadership journey is different. Compare the three programs below to find the one that best aligns with your experience, leadership responsibilities, and professional goals.

ACD Leadership Institute program comparison

About the Institute

Delivering Successful Growth and Expanding Connections

ACD’s Leadership Institute builds on the success of the Emerging Leaders program with an expanded suite of offerings. We now provide three distinct programs, each designed to meet professionals at different stages of career progression and distribution experience.

These programs focus on nurturing leaders who are dedicated to advancing both the chemical distribution industry and their own professional growth. Our goal is to develop the next generation of diverse, dynamic, and committed leaders at every stage, from early-career professionals to experienced management.

Designed for the Chemical Distribution Industry

Continuous learning is essential for evolving in our responsibilities and effectively leading others. Each Leadership Institute program helps participants identify and tackle key aspects of leading a team, strengthening an organization, and contributing to the future of the industry.

Why Participate

Leadership Development Built for Your Industry

ACD’s programs combine practical leadership education with the relationships and industry context professionals need to grow.

01

Leadership Development

Build practical skills that can be applied immediately within your organization.

02

Industry Connections

Develop lasting relationships with peers from across chemical distribution.

03

Career Growth

Prepare for your next level of responsibility and long-term professional success.

04

Real Industry Experience

Learn through curriculum built specifically for chemical distribution professionals.

Beyond the Classroom

Leadership in Action

Participants collaborate with peers, tackle real industry challenges, and build relationships that continue long after the program ends.

Leadership Institute small group discussion

Collaborative leadership discussions

Leadership Institute workshop

Interactive workshops and practical learning

Leadership Institute networking and community

Industry connections that extend beyond the program

Applicant Information

Ready to Invest in Your Leadership Journey?

Each program page includes its full agenda, participation requirements, and application instructions. Explore the three programs to determine which opportunity best fits your goals.

Leadership Institute Application Deadline: Friday, November 20, 2026

Notification of Decision: December 4, 2026

Explore the Programs

Important: Due to limited capacity, acceptance may be limited to one participant per company or division.
The ACD Leadership Institute is committed to upholding the principles of diversity and equality in all areas of its work, seeking to ensure that all participants and stakeholders are treated fairly and equally. Women, minorities, people with disabilities, people of all genders, and veterans are encouraged to apply.

Program Support

The ACD Leadership Institute Is Proudly Sponsored By

Lead Program Sponsor
Diamond Corporate Sponsor & Strategic Partner
Platinum Corporate Sponsor
Platinum Corporate Sponsor
Event Sponsor
Event Sponsor